Group A: Brazil, Croatia, Mexico, Cameroon
Group B: Spain, Netherlands, Chile, Australia
Group C: Colombia, Greece, Côte d’Ivoire, Japan
Group D: Uruguay, Costa Rica, England, Italy
Group E: Switzerland, Ecuador, France, Honduras
Group F: Argentina, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Iran, Nigeria
Group G: Germany, Portugal, Ghana, USA
Group H: Belgium, Algeria, Russia, Korea Republic
Final Draw reveals intriguing groups
FIFA.com
http://www.fifa.com/worldcup/final-draw/news/newsid=2240026/index.html
© Getty Images
Spain, the Netherlands, Chile and Australia will make up the proverbial ‘group of death’ at the 20th FIFA World Cup™, while Uruguay, Italy, England and Costa Rica will comprise another intriguing pool.
Germany, Ghana, USA and Portugal will make up Group G, while hosts Brazil have Croatia Mexico and Cameroon for company in Group A,
Colombia, Greece, Côte d’Ivoire and Japan, along with Switzerland, Ecuador, Honduras and France, appear to be in wide-open sections.
The Final Draw took place at the luxurious Costa do Sauípe in Salvador. It was conducted by FIFA Secretary General Jérôme Valcke, assisted by Cafu, Fabio Cannavaro, Alcides Ghiggia, Fernando Hierro, Sir Geoff Hurst, Mario Kempes, Lothar Matthaus and Zinedine Zidane, who were representing the eight World Cup winners.
Brazil and Croatia will participate in the opening match at the Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo on 12 June 2014. Germany, meanwhile, will become the first team to reach 100 World Cup matches when they face Portugal five days later.
The Final will unfold at the cathedral of Brazilian football, the iconic Maracana in Rio de Janeiro, on 13 July.
Group A: Brazil, Croatia, Mexico, Cameroon
Group B: Spain, Netherlands, Chile, Australia
Group C: Colombia, Greece, Côte d’Ivoire, Japan
Group D: Uruguay, Costa Rica, England, Italy
Group E: Switzerland, Ecuador, France, Honduras
Group F: Argentina, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Iran, Nigeria
Group G: Germany, Portugal, Ghana, USA
Group H: Belgium, Algeria, Russia, Korea Republic
Match 6 14/6 19:00 (15/6 7:00 JST) Recife Côte d’Ivoire – Japan
Match 22 19/6 19:00 (20/6 7:00 JST) Natal Japan – Greece
Match 37 24/6 16:00 (25/6 4:00 JST) Cuiaba Japan – Colombia
GROUP A
1 12/06 17:00 Sao Paulo Brazil – Croatia
2 13/06 13:00 Natal Mexico – Cameroon
17 17/06 16:00 Fortaleza Brazil – Mexico
18 18/06 15:00 Manaus Cameroon – Croatia
33 23/06 17:00 Brasilia Cameroon – Brazil
34 23/06 17:00 Recife Croatia – Mexico
GROUP B
3 13/06 16:00 Salvador Spain – Netherlands
4 13/06 18:00 Cuiaba Chile – Australia
19 18/06 19:00 Rio De Janeiro Spain – Chile
20 18/06 13:00 Porto Alegre Australia – Netherlands
35 23/06 13:00 Curitiba Australia – Spain
36 23/06 13:00 Sao Paulo Netherlands – Chile
GROUP C
5 14/06 13:00 Belo Horizonte Colombia – Greece
6 14/06 19:00 Recife Côte d’Ivoire – Japan
21 19/06 13:00 Brasilia Colombia – Côte d’Ivoire
22 19/06 19:00 Natal Japan – Greece
37 24/06 16:00 Cuiaba Japan – Colombia
38 24/06 17:00 Fortaleza Greece – Côte d’Ivoire
GROUP D
7 14/06 16:00 Fortaleza Uruguay – Costa Rica
8 14/06 21:00 Manaus England – Italy
23 19/06 16:00 Sao Paulo Uruguay – England
24 20/06 13:00 Recife Italy – Costa Rica
39 24/06 13:00 Natal Italy – Uruguay
40 24/06 13:00 Belo Horizonte Costa Rica – England
GROUP E
9 15/06 13:00 Brasilia Switzerland – Ecuador
10 15/06 16:00 Porto Alegre France – Honduras
25 20/06 16:00 Salvador Switzerland – France
26 20/06 19:00 Curitiba Honduras – Ecuador
41 25/06 16:00 Manaus Honduras – Switzerland
42 25/06 17:00 Rio De Janeiro Ecuador – France
GROUP F
11 15/06 19:00 Rio De Janeiro Argentina – Bosnia-Herzegovina
12 16/06 16:00 Curitiba Iran – Nigeria
27 21/06 13:00 Belo Horizonte Argentina – Iran
28 21/06 18:00 Cuiaba Nigeria – Bosnia-Herzegovina
43 25/06 13:00 Porto Alegre Nigeria – Argentina
44 25/06 13:00 Salvador Bosnia-Herzegovina – Iran
GROUP G
13 16/06 13:00 Salvador Germany – Portugal
14 16/06 19:00 Natal Ghana – USA
29 21/06 16:00 Fortaleza Germany – Ghana
30 22/06 15:00 Manaus USA – Portugal
45 26/06 13:00 Recife USA – Germany
46 26/06 13:00 Brasilia Portugal – Ghana
GROUP H
15 17/06 13:00 Belo Horizonte Belgium – Algeria
16 17/06 18:00 Cuiaba Russia – Korea Republic
31 22/06 19:00 Rio De Janeiro Belgium – Russia
32 22/06 13:00 Porto Alegre Korea Republic – Algeria
47 26/06 17:00 Sao Paulo Korea Republic – Belgium
48 26/06 17:00 Curitiba Algeria – Russia